Content

2004 State Principals of the Year
* = Finalist  **=National Winner
Middle Level High School
Alabama
Marguerite Early
Hokes Bluff Middle School
Hokes Bluff
Tommy Ledbetter
Buckhorn High School
New Market
Alaska
Jeanne Fischer
Mirror Lake Middle School
Chugiak
John Pothast
Skyview High School
Soldotna
Arizona
William O'Brien
Colonel Smith Middle School
Fort Huachuca
Karyn Blair
Flowing Wells High School
Tucson
Arkansas
Donald Martin
Northside Senior High School
Fort Smith
California
Diane Parrish
Baird Middle School
Fresno
Leobardo Camalich
La Serna High School
Whittier
Colorado
Chlide Nelms
Heaton Middle School
Pueblo
Brent Curtice
Paonia High School
Paonia
Connecticut
Carol Janssen *
Catherine M. McGee Middle School
Berlin
Jerome Auclair
Darien High School
Darien
District of Columbia
Stephen Tarason
Woodrow Wilson Sr High School
Washington
Delaware
Dean Ivory
Lake Forest High School
Felton
DoDEA
Linda Connelly
E.J. King High School
FPO AP
Florida
Steven Largo
Pine View School
Osprey
Georgia
Veta New
Langford Middle School
Augusta
William Sloan, Jr
East Hall High School
Gainesville
Hawaii
Roger Kim
Mililani Middle School
Mililani
Gail Awakuni **
James Campbell High School
Ewa Beach
Idaho
Randy Jensen **
William Thomas Middle School
American Falls
TBlaine McInelly
Teton High School
Driggs
Illinois
Allen Ellington
Collinsville Middle School
Collinsville
Evelyn Ennsmann
Willowbrook High School
Villa Park
Plainfield
Indiana
James Bever
Greenfield Middle School
Greenfield
Harvey Warrner
Beech Grove High School
Beech Grove
Iowa
Bradley Buck
Waukee Middle School
Waukee
Jere Vyverberg
Waverly-Shell Rock High School
Waverly
Kansas
Keith Pauly
Clearwater Middle School
Clearwater
Sally Lundblad *
Louisburg High School
Louisburg
Kentucky
Paige Stevens
Kentucky Dept. of Education
Danville
Thomas Floyd
Somerset High School
Somerset
Louisiana
Martin Guillory
Oak Park Middle Professional
Development School
Lake Charles
Monica Wertz
Belle Chasse High School
Belle Chasse
Maine
Andrew Dolloff
Scarborough High School
Scarborough
Maryland
Cathy Townsend
Salisbury Middle School
Salisbury
Heath Morrison
Thomas Stone High School
Waldorf
Massachusetts
Lyman Goding
Plymouth Community Intermediate Sch
Plymouth
Eileen Erwin
Danvers High School
Danvers
Michigan
Anne Doriean
Sherman Middle School
Holly
Joseph Beel
East Kentwood High School
Kentwood
Minnesota
Charles Burroughs
Cambridge Middle School
Cambridge
Scott Douglas
Hutchinson High School
Hutchinson
Mississippi
Jack Linton
Petal High School
Petal
Missouri
William Scully, III
Raymore-Peculiar Middle School
Peculiar
Richard Pemberton
Jefferson City High School
Jefferson City
Montana
Karen Underwood
Cut Bank High School
Cut Bank
Nebraska
Margaret Welch
George F. Russell Middle School
Omaha
William Kenagy
Kearney High School
Kearney
Nevada
Dale Norton
Rosemary Clarke Middle School
Pahrump
Robert Gerye
Spring Valley High School
Las Vegas
New Hampshire
Bryan Lane
Alvirne High School
Hudson
New Jersey
Sharon Toriello
Kinnelon High School
Kinnelon
New Mexico
Chris Cook
Vista Middle School
Las Cruces
Jan Grizzle
Tatum High School
Tatum
New York
Robert Ike
Newfield Middle School
Newfield
Barbara Field
Kenmore East High School
Tonawanda
North Carolina
Audrey Nobles
Savannah Middle School
Grifton
Nina Corders
E. E. Smith High School
Fayetteville
North Dakota
Michael Heilman
Dickinson High School
Dickinson
Ohio
Pamela VanHorn
Kilbourne Middle School
Worthington
Charles Keenan
Canton McKinley Senior High School
Canton
Oklahoma
Noel Nation
Cleveland Middle School
Cleveland
Edward Story
Edmond North High School
Edmond
Oregon
Mike Scott
Poynter Middle School
Hillsboro
Cynda Rickert
South Medford High School
Medford
Pennsylvania
Kevin Fillgrove
Hershey Middle School
Hershey
Frank Galicki
Dallas Senior High School
Dallas
Rhode Island
Jeffrey Sincoski
Narragansett Pier Middle School
Narragansett
Joseph Goho
North Providence High School
North Providence
South Carolina
Barry Knight
Palmetto Middle School
Williamston
Edward Dean
Camden High School
Camden
South Dakota
Suzanne Hegg
Sioux Valley Middle School
Volga
Daniel Leikvold
Spearfish High School
Spearfish
Tennessee
Danny Trent
Karns Middle School
Knoxville
Nelson Pyle
Bristol Tennessee High School
Bristol
Texas
Darla Massey-Jones
Vincent W. Miller Intermediate School
Pasadena
Melinda Reeves *
Decatur High School
Decatur
Utah
Daniel Johnson *
Mount Logan Middle School
Logan
Glen Clark
American Fork High School
American Fork
Vermont
Linda Carroll
Lyman C. Hunt Middle School
Burlington
Phillip DuTremble
Hartford High School
White River Junction
Virginia
William Zierden
Culpeper Middle School
Culpeper
Bill Wright
Southampton High School
Courtland
Washington
Gene Sementi
Centennial Middle School
Spokane
Keith Rittel
Anacortes High School
Anacortes
West Virginia
James Asplund
Sherrard Junior High School
Wheeling
Martin Hudek
Weir High School
Weirton
Wisconsin
Charlotte Hall
Kettle Moraine Middle School
Dousman
Martin Van Hulle
Pewaukee High School
Pewaukee
Wyoming
Christy Campbell
Lyman Middle School
Lyman
Hal Johnson
Worland High School
Worland